Accident Summary Nr: 111467.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns after falling into cement h

Accident Summary Nr: 111467.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 07/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1331340.01507/12/2018332996U. S. Pipe And Foundry Company

Abstract: At 4:11 p.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was checking the dry cement level within the hopper. The employee stood up and lost his footing. The employee fell into the cement hopper while it was operating. The employee sustained chemical burns to his lower leg and hands as well as having difficulty breathing while inhaling dust. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Cement Powder, Chemical Burn, Concrete Mixer, Fall, Hand, Hopper, Inhalation, Leg, Respiratory, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1331340.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c.