Accident Summary Nr: 111467.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns after falling into cement h
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1331340.015 | 07/12/2018 | 332996 | U. S. Pipe And Foundry Company |
Abstract: At 4:11 p.m. on July 12, 2018, an employee was checking the dry cement level within the hopper. The employee stood up and lost his footing. The employee fell into the cement hopper while it was operating. The employee sustained chemical burns to his lower leg and hands as well as having difficulty breathing while inhaling dust. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1331340.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. |