Accident Summary Nr: 111463.015 - Employee amputates toe when foot is caught by auger blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363509.015 | 12/03/2018 | 311119 | Ridley Usa Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on November 27, 2018, an employee was loading beans from a grain bin into an auger where the grate was moved and exposed the auger. The employee caught his boot with the auger blade and had his foot pulled into the conveyor system, amputating his big toe. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363509.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |