Accident Summary Nr: 111461.015 - Employee amputates finger after hitting bandsaw blade while
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363503.015 | 12/03/2018 | 445110 | Brookshire Grocery Company |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 25, 2018, an employee was cutting meat and struck his left hand's index finger against the bandsaw's blade, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363503.015 | 23 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |