Accident Summary Nr: 111458.015 - Employee sustains flash burns during LP Gas flareup
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1347307.015 | 09/19/2018 | 424720 | Dead River Company |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on September 18, 2018, an employee was assessing a gas-fired hot water heater's functionality when the gas that was built up exploded and created a flash fire. The employee sustained burns as well as a respiratory illness from breathing in gas vapors. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1347307.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |