Accident Summary Nr: 111457.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363484.015 | 11/27/2018 | 238160 | Leonard Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee was ascending an extension ladder while carrying a metal sheet to install it on the roof. The employee was near the top of the ladder when he lost his balance and fell eight feet. The employee was hospitalized for a back fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New project or new addition | 1 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363484.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 8 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |