Accident Summary Nr: 111455.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from floor joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1324980.015 | 06/15/2018 | 238130 | Paragon Framing Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 5, 2018, an employee was installing floor sheathing on the second level of a single family home. At some point, the employee stepped onto an unsecured joist, slipped, lost balance and fell two feet. The employee�s leg struck the frame structure below and was fractured. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1324980.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |