Accident Summary Nr: 111453.015 - Employee is struck by nipple on gas line and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363445.015 | 11/30/2018 | 213112 | Sanchez Oil & Gas Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on November 29, 2018, two employees were conducting a hydrate removal in a well line. When methanol failed to remove the hydrate (ice) from the line, the employees attached a 73 inch pipe to blow out the ice. The coworker opened the pressure and the pipe dislodged, striking Employee #1 on the head and resulting in fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363445.015 | 49 | M | Fatality |