Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111451.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Work Platform And Is Killed

Accident: 111451.015 -- Report ID: 0551701 -- Event Date: 10/14/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1353055.01510/15/2018Chicago Transit Authority

At 8:00 a.m. on October 14, 2018, an employee was cutting the fiberglass walkway materials beside the rail track that had failed while on an elevated structure and fell. The employee struck his head against the concrete slab and was killed .

Keywords: concrete slab, elevated work platform, fall, head
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Other   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1353055.015 66 M Fatality Carpenters FallDist: 15
FallHt:15
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: