Accident: 111451.015 - Employee Falls From Elevated Work Platform And Is Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1353055.015 | 10/15/2018 | Chicago Transit Authority |
At 8:00 a.m. on October 14, 2018, an employee was cutting the fiberglass walkway materials beside the rail track that had failed while on an elevated structure and fell. The employee struck his head against the concrete slab and was killed .
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Other | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1353055.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Carpenters | FallDist: 15 FallHt:15 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |