Accident Summary Nr: 111450.015 - Employee amputates four toes when struck by auger blade in g
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363406.015 | 11/28/2018 | 111110 | Manatts Enterprises, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on November 6, 2018, an employee was cleaning the inside of a 15,000 bushel grain bin and his foot slipped into a 10 inch by 10 inch floor hole opening that had a 12 inch auger running below. The employee amputated four toes when he was struck by the auger blade and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363406.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Farmers, except horticultural |