Accident Summary Nr: 111450.015 - Employee amputates four toes when struck by auger blade in g

Accident Summary Nr: 111450.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/06/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363406.01511/28/2018111110Manatts Enterprises, Ltd.

Abstract: At 2:10 p.m. on November 6, 2018, an employee was cleaning the inside of a 15,000 bushel grain bin and his foot slipped into a 10 inch by 10 inch floor hole opening that had a 12 inch auger running below. The employee amputated four toes when he was struck by the auger blade and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Blade, Floor Hole, Floor Opening, Foot, Grain Bin, Struck By, Toe

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363406.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Farmers, except horticultural