Accident Summary Nr: 111447.015 - Employee burns hands in Arc Flash explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 111447.015 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/28/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363374.01511/29/2018238210Intren, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee was using a hammer to break away excess concrete to free asbestos wrap. At some point, an arc flash explosion occurred and burned the employee's hands. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Asbestos Removal, Burn, Electric Arc, Explosion, Hand, Hand Tool
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair   0 7

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1363374.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior masonry
Fatality Cause: