Accident Summary Nr: 111446.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and injures head and ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359162.015 | 11/08/2018 | 236118 | Debrus Construction, Inc |
Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on November 6, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working from a metal scaffold and installing new windows at a residence. The employee fell from the scaffold, striking tree branches and a fence before hitting the ground, a fall height of approximately 20 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for lacerations to the head that required stitches plus contusions to his ribs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alteration or rehabilitation | 20 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1359162.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |