Accident Summary Nr: 111445.015 - Employee is killed when pinned between forklift and truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362745.015 | 11/30/2018 | 423310 | Ybl Llc |
Abstract: At 3:25 a.m. on November 2, 2018, an employee was pulling an order and loading two roof deck packs and plywood tech shields onto a flat bed truck using a Hyster industrial forklift (Model H120FT and Serial Number U005V02630N). The employee stopped parallel to the flat bed truck and may had reached over to the left of the lift to open the truck door while stepping on the brake of the lift to place the delivery ticket number 371960 in the cab door compartment, which may had caused him to loose his balance falling and striking his head on a blunt object in between the lift and the truck. The employee sustained a fractured skull and was killed. He had pinned his head and upper torso between the roll cage of his forklift and the left cab door's edge of a freightliner.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362745.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |