Accident Summary Nr: 111444.015 - Employee is struck by falling load and sustains leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363371.015 | 12/03/2018 | 237990 | Frontier Bridge, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on November 5, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a bridge construction company, was stacking 4-foot metal scrap onto a trailer. The load started to shift and struck the employee. The employee jumped off the trailer. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for fractures to his right leg tibia and fibula bones.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363371.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, construction trades |