Accident Summary Nr: 111443.015 - Employee is struck by weed whacker blade and lacerates leg

Accident Summary Nr: 111443.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/27/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363401.01511/30/2018111334Vasvision Berry Farms, Llc

Abstract: The employee was performing pruning operations on a raspberry field where he was cutting the raspberry bushes with a brush cutter alongside another employee. The employees were using Stihl F250 brush At 9:24 a.m. on November 27, 2018, an employee was working near a coworker who was using a Stihl FS250 Brush Cutter with 10 inch blades and turned into him. The employee was struck by the brush cutter and lacerated the back of his left leg and calf. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blade, Brush Chipper, Laceration, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363401.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Farm workers