Accident Summary Nr: 111441.015 - Employee sustains electric shock from 19 kV overhead power l
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363332.015 | 11/30/2018 | 332322 | Shipman Ag Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was working for a manufacturer of sheet metal work. He was receiving a piece of metal flashing from a worker on the ground. As he was receiving the metal flashing, a gust of wind blew the flashing into an overhead power line. The line was energized at 19 kilovolts (kV). The employee sustained an electric shock. He was hospitalized for two or more days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 16 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363332.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: |