Accident: 111439.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Injuries When Pinned Between Excava
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1363347.015 | 11/28/2018 | Iowa Trenchless Llc |
At 12:00 p.m. on November 20, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a he avy construction company, were working at a multi-employer road construction pro ject. Employee #1 was chaining down 48-inch pipe that had been loaded onto a fl at bed trailer by his coworker, who was operating a Komatsu 400 excavator. Empl oyee #1 became pinned between the excavator and the trailer. He was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for upper body injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1363347.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |