Accident Summary Nr: 111438.015 - Employee falls from mobile scaffold, sustains multiple fract
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1363369.015 | 11/30/2018 | 238310 | Caliber Interiors Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 15, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a drywall and painting company, was working at a construction project for a new multifamily residential structure. He was working from a rolling scaffold, although he had not been properly trained in safe use of scaffolds. As he checked installed drywall, taping and touching up with compound, he fell, a fall height of 6 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple fractures to his wrist and skull, and bleeding in his inner ear. The employee was hospitalized for six days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1363369.015 | 46 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Interior painting and decorating Fatality Cause: |