Accident Summary Nr: 111437.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught between bale
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1363342.015 | 11/30/2018 | 322121 | Marcal/Soundview Paper Company Llc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on November 30, 2018, an employee was compressing the hay within a baler and caught his finger when the pusher came down on top of it and caught it against the vertical frame, partially amputating his finger. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1363342.015 | 29 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |