Accident Summary Nr: 111435.015 - Employee fractures leg and ankle when struck by fallen roll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1363338.015 | 12/03/2018 | 323116 | Taylor Communications |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 10, 2018, an employee was using a hoist to lift a 12 inch wide roll of paper on a pallet and the hoist shaft came out of the roll. The employee fractured his ankle and leg when the roll tilted off the pallet and struck him. The employee also sustained soft tissue damage to his leg and ankle as well. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1363338.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury | Printing machine operators |