Accident Summary Nr: 111431.015 - Employee is struck and killed from falling lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363308.015 | 11/30/2018 | 321113 | West Fraser, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 30, 2018, an employee was moving lumber around the yard with a forklift. The employee was standing next to his forklift on the outside wall of a lumber storage area when stacks of lumber from inside the storage area fell through the wall and crushed the employee standing on the outside. The employee died from internal injuries from the falling lumber.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363308.015 | 53 | M | Fatality |