Accident Summary Nr: 111431.015 - Employee is struck and killed from falling lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 111431.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/30/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363308.01511/30/2018321113West Fraser, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 30, 2018, an employee was moving lumber around the yard with a forklift. The employee was standing next to his forklift on the outside wall of a lumber storage area when stacks of lumber from inside the storage area fell through the wall and crushed the employee standing on the outside. The employee died from internal injuries from the falling lumber.

Keywords: Falling Object, Lumber Stack, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1363308.015 53 M Fatality