Accident Summary Nr: 111429.015 - Employee falls from roof and sustains multiple injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 111429.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 11/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363283.01512/04/2018238160Fidus Roofing And Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing activity at a two-story multifamily residential structure. He was attempting to install a fall protection anchor on top of the structure's roof, which had a pitch of 7:12. The employee's feet became entangled in an air hose, and he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 20 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for multiple fractured ribs, a fractured pelvis, and a collapsed lung.

Keywords: Air Hose, Anchor, Collapsed lung, Entangled, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Pelvis, Residential Construction, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1363283.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: