Accident Summary Nr: 111427.015 - Employee mangles arm in washing machine, is later amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 111427.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/12/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363265.01511/21/2018811192Caribbean Car Wash, Inc.

Abstract: at 10:30 a.m. on November 11, 2018, an employee was waiting for a load of towels to finish spinning in the washer and opened the lid. The employee reached in with his right arm and mangled it when caught by the machine while it was still spinning. The employee was taken to the hospital, where his arm was later amputated.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Caught By, Washing Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1363265.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction