Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111424.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder, Fractures Ribs, Hip, And Spinal

Accident Summary Nr: 111424.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/23/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1333605.01507/27/2018238130Erickson Framing Ca Llc

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on July 23, 2018, Employee #1, a carpenter employed by a construct ion framing company, was working from a 6-foot ladder inside a two-story residen tial structure. The ladder was placed in a second floor doorway next to a floor opening that was guarded by railings. As Employee #1 attempted to install a 2 by 4 block of wood between two trusses, he overextended his body away from the l adder and toward a truss that was above the floor opening. Employee #1 fell fro m the ladder and through the floor opening, a fall height of greater than 15 fee t. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to m ultiple ribs, a hip, and his spinal cord.

Keywords: back, carpenter, climbing on ladder, floor opening, fracture, framing, guardrail, hip, installing, ladder, leaning over, residential construction, rib, sheetrock, spine, truss, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1333605.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: