Accident Summary Nr: 111423.015 - Firefighter sustains heat exhaustion, dehydration, and kidne
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1335644.015 | 08/01/2018 | 922160 | Los Angeles County Fire Department |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 4, 2018, an employee was working for a large urban county fire department. He had had a strenuous workout in the morning. Following that, he was called to a wildland fire to supervise a crew performing line construction. He was performing strenuous work in hot weather near a wildland fire. Early in his shift, the employee did not feel well. He continued working, taking periodic breaks, for another four to five hours. At that point, he notified his supervisor by radio that he was feeling ill. The employee was experiencing cramping, nausea, and vomiting. He had sustained heat illness. His symptoms included heat exhaustion, dehydration, and acute kidney failure. His illness was due to his overexertion and his exposure to high heat and dehydration. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1335644.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |