Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111420.015 - Employee Fractures Hip During Fall Over Chair

Accident Summary Nr: 111420.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/03/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1329730.01507/11/2018531210R-Mac Properties Inc.

Abstract: At 1:40 p.m. on July 3, 2018, an employee was existing an office when she trippe d and fell over a chairs leg and landed on her left hip, fracturing it. The em ployee injured her hip that required surgery and was hospitalized.

Keywords: fall, fracture, hip, tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1329730.015 81 F Hospitalized injury Real estate sales occupations