Accident Summary Nr: 111419.015 - Employee lacerates arm when struck by high pressure hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358244.015 | 11/05/2018 | 221310 | City Of Escondido |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on June 27, 2018, an employee was unclogging some debris from a canal pipe and inserted a rod from one of high pressure hoses into the pipe, spraying water into the pipe. The employee was struck in his right arm when the hose began whipping around in the air and lacerated his biceps, sustaining permanent tissue and nerve damage. The employee was taken to Palomar Hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1358244.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |