Accident Summary Nr: 111417.015 - Employee amputates fingertip when caught between two logs an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363192.015 | 11/30/2018 | 321211 | Besse Forest Products Group |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 28, 2018, an employee and coworker were straightening a skewed log on the log cleaning deck by hand. The employee caught his left hand between two logs when a second log was kicked into the first by a log kicker after coming up on deck. The employee amputated his pinky' fingertip and lacerated his ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363192.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |