Accident Summary Nr: 111416.015 - Employee catches fingers in tire beading machine and amputat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1322709.015 | 06/14/2018 | 336413 | Ace Clearwater Enterprises |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 31, 2018, an employee was operating a Tube Bending Machine, Model# 107-5D-54, Serial# 2266, which is located in the Tube Bending Department. The employee was making a 90 degree bend on a stainless steel pipe that was approximately 8 inches long and 1.25 inch in diameter. The employee was holding the pipe with her left hand and her right hand operated the switch button on the movable pedestal. The employee trapped her left hand's fingers in the machine's point of operation and amputated several fingertips. The employee was transported to Harbor-UCLA Medical Center here she was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1322709.015 | 44 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |