Accident Summary Nr: 111414.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by steel beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363158.015 | 11/28/2018 | 561311 | Tradesman International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was installing top plates on a steel I-beam that weighed approximately 2, 500 lbs using a bolt that was on unleveled ground. The employee fractured his leg and lacerations when he leaned on the beam and it fell, striking him. The employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 4 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363158.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |