Accident Summary Nr: 111413.015 - Employee falls from scaffold and fractures eye socket and wr
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363073.015 | 11/30/2018 | 238140 | Forrest & Associates Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 19, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a masonry construction company, was engaged in exterior masonry work at a multi-employer construction project, a commercial building. He was working from the hop plank at the end of the scaffold and washing down bricks when he fell, a fall height of 10 to 12 feet. A side/end bracket located at the end of the hop plank that was acting as a guardrail was found on the ground next to the employee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured eye socket, two fractured wrists, and a contusion to the chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 10 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1363073.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |