Accident Summary Nr: 111411.015 - Employee amputates two fingers when caught in nip point of c
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1361991.015 | 11/30/2018 | 311513 | Meister Cheese Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 20, 2018, an employee was operating a Betavac Vacuum Sealer Machine at the cheese production facility and caught his hand in a pinch point when he reached beneath the hood and amputated two fingers. Hospitalization was not required.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1361991.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |