Accident Summary Nr: 111409.015 - Employee falls from roof and fractures pelvis

Accident Summary Nr: 111409.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/13/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363099.01511/30/2018238160J.M. Young & Sons, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on November 13, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing company, were part of a larger crew installing a new roof on a three-story commercial building. The roof, which was flat, was approximately 39 feet wide and 69 feet long. The employer was using a warning line and a safety monitor for fall protection. Employee #1 was rolling out roofing tape, and the coworker was acting as safety monitor. Employee #1 walked past the safety monitor to the other side of the roof, outside the warning line, and began installing roofing tape. The safety monitor observed Employee #1 but was not able to see that Employee #1 was too close to the roof's edge. Employee #1 fell, a fall height of 39 feet. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where the employee was admitted and treated for injuries that included a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Material Handling, Pelvis, Roof, Roofer, Warning Line
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other   3 39

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1363099.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: