Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 111408.015 - Employee Falls From Fixed Ladder And Fractures Sacrum

Accident Summary Nr: 111408.015 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 11/29/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1363081.01511/30/2018238220Cst Mechanical Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 29, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a mechanical equipme nt (HVAC) company, was installing equipment at an existing one-story building. As he climbed a fixed ladder while holding tools in both hands, the employee fel l. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured sa crum.

Keywords: climbing on ladder, construction, fall, fall protection, fixed ladder, fracture, hvac, installing, pelvis, sacroiliac, unstable position, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Construction
1 1363081.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: