Accident Summary Nr: 111407.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when struck by grinder bl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1350098.015 | 11/30/2018 | 337215 | Knape & Vogt Mfg Co |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 25, 2018, an employee was deburring a shim held at an angle using a 1932 sanding/disc grinder in the roll form machining area and partially amputated his left hand's thumb when it was struck by the blade. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1350098.015 | 53 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinists |