Accident Summary Nr: 111406.015 - Worker fractures ankle in fall from palm tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1363074.015 | 11/28/2018 | 561730 | Cj Tree Care Inc |
Abstract: At 10:01 a.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee was working for a tree care firm. He was trimming a palm tree at an apartment complex courtyard. He was suspended approximately 8.5 meters (28 feet) above grade. He had been directed to loop his climbing line over the crown of the tree as directed. Instead, he had his climbing line looped over two palm fronds. His supervisor told him to come down and reset his line. He did not heed the instruction. Later, when he removed his flip line, the fronds the climbing line was supported by broke. He fell onto the concrete patio in the courtyard. He sustained a fractured ankle. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1363074.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury |