Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111398.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Struck By Falling T

Accident: 111398.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1354910.01510/23/2018Bbek Enviromental Company, Llc

At 7:30 a.m. on October 20, 2018, an employee was taping the perimeter of a work zone when his coworker began moving the excavator and struck a tree limb, break ing it off from the tree. The employee ran when he heard the branch cracking an d was struck as it fell on top of him. The employee sustained multiple injuries , including lacerations to various parts of his body as well as multiple fractur es to his right hand and left leg. The employee also sustained a spinal injury and was hospitalized.

Keywords: excavator, falling object, fracture, hand, laceration, leg, spine, struck by, tree limb
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  Demolition   0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1354910.015 99 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
FatCause: