Accident: 111398.015 - Employee Sustains Multiple Injuries When Struck By Falling T
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1354910.015 | 10/23/2018 | Bbek Enviromental Company, Llc |
At 7:30 a.m. on October 20, 2018, an employee was taping the perimeter of a work zone when his coworker began moving the excavator and struck a tree limb, break ing it off from the tree. The employee ran when he heard the branch cracking an d was struck as it fell on top of him. The employee sustained multiple injuries , including lacerations to various parts of his body as well as multiple fractur es to his right hand and left leg. The employee also sustained a spinal injury and was hospitalized.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demolition | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354910.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. FatCause: |