Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111397.015 - Employee, Struck By Falling Tree Branch, Sustains Multiple I

Accident: 111397.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 10/20/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1354987.01510/23/2018Blue Star Demolition, Inc.

At 7:30 a.m. on October 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was installing red "Danger" tape to surround a work zone, a multi-employer demo lition project. A coworker was operating an excavator. The arm of the excavato r struck a tree limb that measured approximately 10" in diameter and 15 feet lon g. The limb fell and landed on top of Employee #1, who was attempting to run fr om the limb. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he required tre atment for multiple injuries, including lacerations to various parts of his body , several fractures including his right hand and left leg, and a spinal injury.

Keywords: back, construction, demolition, excavator, falling object, fracture, hand, laceration, leg, spine, struck by, tree, work zone
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
  Demolition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1354987.015 99 M Hospitalized injury FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Excavation
FatCause: