Accident: 111397.015 - Employee, Struck By Falling Tree Branch, Sustains Multiple I
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1354987.015 | 10/23/2018 | Blue Star Demolition, Inc. |
At 7:30 a.m. on October 20, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a demolition company, was installing red "Danger" tape to surround a work zone, a multi-employer demo lition project. A coworker was operating an excavator. The arm of the excavato r struck a tree limb that measured approximately 10" in diameter and 15 feet lon g. The limb fell and landed on top of Employee #1, who was attempting to run fr om the limb. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he required tre atment for multiple injuries, including lacerations to various parts of his body , several fractures including his right hand and left leg, and a spinal injury.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Demolition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1354987.015 | 99 | M | Hospitalized injury | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |