Accident Summary Nr: 111394.015 - Employee falls from hay bale and impales side of body with h

Accident Summary Nr: 111394.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 10/20/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1358951.01511/07/2018424910Saturday Hay Sales, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on October 20, 2018, an employee was standing on a bale of hay while loading the back end of a truck when he tripped and fell to the ground. The employee landed on a hay hook and lacerated his armpit and the side of his body. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Arm, Fall, Laceration, Stabbed, Tripped, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1358951.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction