Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 111393.015 - Employee Falls From Second Floor And Incurs Multiple Injurie

Accident: 111393.015 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/24/2018
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1362978.01511/29/2018Lj Sarabella Homes Llc

At 3:30 p.m. on November 24, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction compa ny, was working at the jobsite for a residential structure. He was chalking lin es near the edge of the open-sided second floor when he fell to the concrete, a fall height of 10 to 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, adm itted, and treated for a concussion and fractures to multiple vertebrae, his rig ht foot, and three toes.

Keywords: carpenter, concrete, concussion, erection process, fall, fall protection, foot, fracture, head, open-sided floor, residential construction, struck against, toe, vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1362978.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: