Accident Summary Nr: 111388.015 - Employee sustains chemical burns to body when struck by chem

Accident Summary Nr: 111388.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/21/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362894.01511/29/2018325620Phytogenx, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:14 a.m. on November 21, 2018, an employee mixed up a solution that caused a chemical reaction, spewing product onto his back, legs, and other body parts. The employee sustained chemical burns and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Chemical Burn, Chemical Reaction, Leg, Sodium Hydroxide, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1362894.015 30 M Hospitalized injury