Accident Summary Nr: 111387.015 - Employee creates sulfuric acid cloud in bathroom and inhales

Accident Summary Nr: 111387.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 11/19/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362942.01511/29/2018561720Tds Homeline, Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee poured some cobbler down a sink drain and caused a chemical reaction, forming a cloud containing sulfuric acid in the bathroom. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chemical Reaction, Chemical Vapor, Inhalation, Maintenance, Sulfuric Acid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362942.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Engineering technicians, n.e.c.