Accident Summary Nr: 111383.015 - Employee operating circular saw cuts leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362927.015 | 11/29/2018 | 237310 | Jb Pinnacle Group, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on November 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was operating a circular saw to cut wood stakes from 2 by 4's. He was not using a saw horse; instead, he held the 2 by 4 against his right leg. During cutting, the saw blade came into contact with his leg, causing an 8 to 10 inch laceration below the knee. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for the laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362927.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenter apprentices |