Accident Summary Nr: 111382.015 - Employee constructing parking garage incurs multiple injurie
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362262.015 | 11/27/2018 | 238110 | Suntec Concrete, Inc |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construction company, was clearing debris from a work area during construction of a multi-level parking garage, a multi-employer project. He fell through an unprotected floor opening, a fall height of 15 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured collarbone, leg injuries that required stitches, and a head injury that required stapling.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1362262.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 15 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: |