Accident: 111382.015 - Employee Constructing Parking Garage Incurs Multiple Injurie
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1362262.015 | 11/27/2018 | Suntec Concrete, Inc |
At 12:00 p.m. on November 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a concrete construc tion company, was clearing debris from a work area during construction of a mult i-level parking garage, a multi-employer project. He fell through an unprotecte d floor opening, a fall height of 15 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured collarbone, leg injuries that re quired stitches, and a head injury that required stapling.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1362262.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | FallDist: 15 FallHt: Cause: Stripping and curing concrete FatCause: |