Accident Summary Nr: 111381.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught by sonic welder bar

Accident Summary Nr: 111381.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 11/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362908.01511/29/2018541890Izzo Golf

Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on November 8, 2018, an employee was sonic welding lanyards and stepped onto a foot pedal while holding them in place. The employee readjusted the hold and placed her hand under the head of the welder. The employee stepped onto the pedal again and caught her finger with it this time. The employee amputated his left index finger and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Welder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362908.015 59 F Hospitalized injury Production coordinators