Accident Summary Nr: 111380.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362917.015 | 11/28/2018 | 238120 | Structures Derek International, S.A. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 27, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at a multi-employer construction project for a four-story building. He was preparing steel beams for hoisting when a beam tipped over and struck his leg. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | 4 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362917.015 | 1 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |