Accident Summary Nr: 111377.015 - Employee's fingers are crushed in metal pressing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 111377.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 11/26/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1362886.01511/29/2018238160Heidler Roofing Services Inc.

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on November 26, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was operating a press brake to bend sheet metal. His fingers became caught in the machine. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for severely crushed fingers.

Keywords: Caught In, Construction, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Finger, Press Brake, Roofer, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1362886.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Sheet metal workers