Accident Summary Nr: 111374.015 - Employee falls from tree, fractures heel and wrist

Accident Summary Nr: 111374.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 11/08/2018
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1359875.01511/14/2018238210Mario Broadband Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 8, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a telecommunications company, was installing an overhead fiber optic line at a commercial job site. He was working from a tree and attempting to maneuver the line through tree limbs when he fell, a fall height of 10 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for fractures to his wrist and heel.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Foot, Fracture, Installing, Lost Balance, Optical Fiber Cable, Overhead Power Line, Tree, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition   0 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1359875.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: