Accident Summary Nr: 111353.015 - Employee amputates finger when sucked into turbo engine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362789.015 | 11/29/2018 | 811219 | Ed Anglemyer And Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee was reaching for the kill switch when a crane's engine started to run and had his right hands index finger sucked into the turbo portion, amputating it. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362789.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |