Accident Summary Nr: 111350.015 - Employee amputates fingers when caught by conveyor's chain a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1362772.015 | 11/28/2018 | 333415 | Goodman Manufacturing Company, L.P. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on November 26, 2018, an employee was trouble shooting a conveyor and reached in to turn off the limit switch, catching his hand in the chain and sprocket. The employee crushed and amputated his index and middle fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1362772.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Operating engineers |