Accident Summary Nr: 111341.015 - Employee's arm is fractured in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1360205.015 | 11/15/2018 | 238160 | Sanchez Roofing & Remodeling Llc |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on November 14, 2018, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was installing shingles on the roof of a two-story residential structure. For fall protection, he was wearing a body belt secured at the front waist D-ring to a lanyard, with the lanyard secured by a hand-tied knot to an anchor point hook on the roof. The knot became untied, and the employee fell. He was transported to the hospital, where he required surgery and several days of hospitalization for a compound fracture to his right arm.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1360205.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |